Main News

Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results

Amane Beriso with 2:14:58 and Kelvin Kiptum with 2:01:53 were the winners here, the Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results on Sunday (4).

David Monti

Amane Beriso Shankule wins women's Valencia Marathon 2022 title
Amane Beriso Shankule of the Ethiopia wins women's Valencia Marathon 2022 title

Race Results Weekly
December 5, 2022


The following are the Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results and recap, as well as the winning monies as Amane Beriso Shankule and Kelvin Kiptum won the women’s and men’s titles on Sunday (4).

Maratón Valencia Trinidad Alfonso (42nd)
(World Athletics Elite Platinum Road Race)
Valencia, ESP; Sunday, December 4
Distances: 42.195 km, flat, WA/AIMS-certified course with negligible start/finish separation
Finishers: 4186 women + 17,632 men = 21,818 total (up sharply from 12,663 last year)
Course Records: Women, new (see below); Men, new (see below)
Prize Money: Indicated in euros; see primary details, below. The amount for each place was conditioned to the level of the performance achieved.
Weather: Excellent – Sunny; 11C/52F, 75% H, wind 4 k/h at 08:15 start, 12C/54F, 70% H, wind 3 k/h at finish.
Race http://www.arrs.run/HP_ValMa.htm (through 2017)

NOTE: Amane Beriso with 2:14:58 and Kelvin Kiptum with 2:01:53 were the winners here with respective world leaders, all-comers records, course records, and all-time third performances. Beriso’s performance is a new Ethiopian record as well and the best performance every achieved in Europe. Read More: Sifan Hassan reveals “I was running away from running” after Tokyo Olympics

All the spotlights were focused on Letesenbet Gidey and her world record attempt (in her debut!) before the start, and since the beginning, she led the race with an increasing rhythm but with the unexpected company of Beriso, who ran an aided 2:25:05 last August in Ciudad de México (high altitude, however) and whose PB (2:20:48) was set almost seven years ago.

They crossed half-marathon in 1:07:18 and after covering 25/35-K in 31:44, and keeping a pace just a few seconds slower than the current WR. But after 35-K Gidey started to lose contact with Beriso who surprisingly kept the fast pace until the finish line while Gidey finished second in 2:16:49, 6th all-time performance and the best debut ever. Sheila Chepkirui was third with 2:17:29 and seven women ran a sub-2h20, the first time that has happened in any event.  

Many amazing statistics can be drawn from this race apart from those already mentioned. For example, seven national records, including Australia’s Sinead Diver’s (45+) Oceania record and best time ever for a woman older than 40 years. Italy’s Catherine Bertone also set a new 50+ WB.

The men’s race –paced by Bernard Ngeno, Stanley Rono, and Chala Regasa– had a large pack clocked at 1:01:39 at the half-marathon and 1:27:35 at 30-K, but after this point, Kelvin Kiptum distanced himself from the others to cover next 10 km in a superb 28:05 and to win with 2:01:53 (1:00:11 at second half).

That was the best performance for a debutante, while Tanzania’s Gabriel Geay was second with 2:03:00 (NR), and debutante Alexander Mutiso was third with 2:03:29. This was the first race ever with four sub-2h04. Isaac Mpofu set a new Zimbabwean NR with 2:06:48

–REPORT BY CARLOS FERNÁNDEZ CANET.

WOMEN (gun times) –
  1. Amane Beriso Shankule, ETH, 2:14:58 WL/ACR/NR/CR*/PB EUR 75,000
     (16:08 – 32:03 – 48:04 – 1:03:51 – 1:07:19 – 1:19:37 – 1:35:25 – 1:51:21 – 2:07:37)
  2. Letesenbet Gidey, ETH, 2:16:49 DB 45,000
     (16:08 – 32:03 – 48:03 – 1:03:50 – 1:07:18 – 1:19:37 – 1:35:24 – 1:51:21 – 2:08:26)
  3. Sheila Chepkirui, KEN, 2:17:29 DB 30,000
     (16:19 – 32:43 – 48:55 – 1:05:17 – 1:08:53 – 1:21:37 – 1:37:53 – 1:53:53 – 2:10:07)
  4. Tadu Teshome, ETH, 2:17:36 PB 18,000
  5. Fancy Chemutai, KEN, 2:18:11 PB 10,000
  6. Tiruye Mesfin, ETH, 2:18:47 DB 8000
  7. Tigist Girma, ETH, 2:18:52 PB 6000
  8. Etagegne Woldu, ETH, 2:20:03 PB 3000
  9. Dolshi Tesfu, ERI, 2:20:40 DB 2500
 10. Majida Maayouf, MAR, 2:21:01 NR/PB 2000
 11. Biruktayit Degefa Eshetu, ETH, 2:21:34 PB 1600
 12. Sinead Diver (45+), AUS, 2:21:34 AR/NR/PB 1500
 13. Meseret Gebre, ETH, 2:23:38
 14. Bojana Bjeljac, CRO, 2:23:39 NR/PB
 15. Giovanna Epis, ITA, 2:23:54 PB
 16. Irvette Van Zyl (45+), RSA, 2:26:11 PB
 17. Marta Galimany, ESP, 2:26:14 NR/PB 5000es + 25,000nr
 18. Natasha Cockram, GBR, 2:26:14 PB
 19. Carolina Wikström, SWE, 2:26:14 PB
 20. Gladys Tejeda, PER, 2:26:26
 21. Georgina Schwiening, GBR, 2:26:28 PB
 22. Aleksandra Brzezinska, POL, 2:28:09 PB
 23. Jane Bareikis, USA, 2:30:04 PB
 24. Méline Rollin, FRA, 2:30:27 DB
 25. Jennifer Bergman, USA, 2:31:39 PB
 26. Thea Heim, GER, 2:33:25 PB
 27. Marjolaine Nicolas, FRA, 2:33:26 PB
 28. Tabea Themann, GER, 2:33:51 PB
 29. Tiki Gelana, ETH, 2:33:59
 30. Catherine Bertone (50+), ITA, 2:34:14
 31. Rachel Mcguinness, GBR, 2:34:33 PB
 32. Marie Perrier, MRI, 2:34:35 NR/PB
 33. Marijke De Visser, NED, 2:34:39 PB
 34. Ümmü Kiraz (40+), TUR, 2:34:46 PB
 35. Hanna Vandenbussche, BEL, 2:37:31
 36. Tirza Van Der Wolf, NED, 2:37:35
 37. Virginie Barrand, FRA, 2:37:35 PB
 38. Cristina Giurcanu (40+), ESP, 2:37:44 PB 3000es
 39. Léa Navarro, FRA, 2:37:56 PB
 40. Chloé Reitz, FRA, 2:39:20 PB
 41. Barbara Bressi, ITA, 2:39:27 PB
 42. Cristina Mcknight, ESP, 2:39:29 2000es + 2000val
 43. Erica Lech (45+), SWE, 2:39:39 PB
 44. Megan Davis, GBR, 2:39:40 PB
 45. Bregje Smits, NED, 2:40:34 PB
 46. Laura Biagetti, ITA, 2:41:09 PB
 47. Mireia Guarner, ESP, 2:41:25 PB 1000es
 48. Felicia Körner, GER, 2:41:42 PB
 49. Fanny Schulstad, SWE, 2:41:51
 50. Emilia Siltanen, FIN, 2:41:58 PB
 51. Argentina Valdepeñas (40+), MEX, 2:42:11
 52. Baptista Nadege (40+), FRA, 2:42:38
 53. Egris Arias, VEN, 2:42:39
 54. Kasia Szkoda, POL, 2:42:59
 55. Claudia Marietta (40+), ITA, 2:43:03
 56. Barbara Ramón, ESP, 2:43:07 800es
 57. Alice Michel, FRA, 2:43:32 DB
 58. Ida Bergsløkken, NOR, 2:43:39
 59. Emeline Gruau, FRA, 2:44:25
 60. Arianna Lutteri, ITA, 2:44:37
 61. Kimberly Loo, NED, 2:44:40
 62. Anna Bjurman, SWE, 2:45:04
 63. Laura Thomas, GBR, 2:45:17
 64. Augustine Emeraux, FRA, 2:45:23
 65. Rebecca Bunting, GBR, 2:45:33
 66. Siri Schone Ness, NOR, 2:46:08
 67. Stine Schonning, DEN, 2:46:34
 68. Samantha De Knijff, NED, 2:46:45
 69. Camille Thiré-Monnier, FRA, 2:46:45
 70. Ana Štefulj, CRO, 2:46:57
 71. Malene Meyer, DEN, 2:46:59
 72. Pilar Rubio (45+), ESP, 2:47:35
 73. Saskia Weinans, NED, 2:48:29
 74. Melissah Gibson, AUS, 2:48:35
 75. Marine Claudel, FRA, 2:48:37
 76. Sanne Mooldijk, NED, 2:48:39
 77. Sewar Azzouni, UAE, 2:48:53
 78. Mariana Marques, POR, 2:48:53
 79. Manon Coste, FRA, 2:49:01
 80. Priscila Solis, CRC, 2:49:38
 81. Silvia Sarrión, ESP, 2:49:44
 82. Giulia Rigodanza, ITA, 2:49:46
 83. Weronika Brzuchalska, SWE, 2:49:58
 84. Helene Stole Melsom, NOR, 2:50:00
 85. Maelle Lacroix, FRA, 2:50:07
 86. Laurine Arche, FRA, 2:50:09
 87. Stefania Brazzoli, ITA, 2:50:28
 88. María Lázaro, ESP, 2:50:29
 89. Caroline El Himer (40+), FRA, 2:50:35
 90. Alyssa Hoffert, USA, 2:50:48
 91. Valerie Dupouey, FRA, 2:50:56
 92. Apolline Moreau, FRA, 2:51:08
 93. Rebecca Burns, GBR, 2:51:12 DB
 94. Kathrine Hoejgaard Hansen, DEN, 2:51:25
 95. Katherine Golding, GBR, 2:51:28
*Course record/30,000EUR bonus; previous 2:17:16, Peres Jepchirchir (KEN), 2020
nr= Spanish NR bonus
es= Spanish citizenship bonus
val= Valencia region resident bonus

MEN (gun times) –
  1. Kelvin Kiptum, KEN, 2:01:53 WL/ACR/CR*/DB EUR 75,000
     (14:41 – 29:17 – 43:55 – 58:28 – 1:01:39 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:34 – 1:41:34 – 1:55:39)
  2. Gabriel Geay, TAN, 2:03:00 NR/PB 45,000
     (14:40 – 29:16 – 43:54 – 58:28 – 1:01:40 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:35 – 1:41:49 – 1:56:23)
  3. Alexander Mutiso, KEN, 2:03:29 DB 30,000
     (14:41 – 29:17 – 43:55 – 58:28 – 1:01:39 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:35 – 1:42:16 – 1:57:05)
  4. Tamirat Tola, ETH, 2:03:40 18,000
  5. Kaan Kigen Ozbilen, TUR, 2:04:36 7000
  6. Chalu Deso, ETH, 2:04:56 5000
  7. Milkesa Mengesha, ETH, 2:05:29 DB 4000
  8. Ronald Korir, KEN, 2:05:37 PB 3000
  9. Philemon Kiplimo, KEN, 2:05:44 DB 2500
 10. Goitom Kifle, ERI, 2:06:09 1200
 11. Getaneh Molla, ETH, 2:06:38 1100
 12. Isaac Mpofu, ZIM, 2:06:48 NR/PB 1000
 13. Nicolas Navarro, FRA, 2:07:01 PB
 14. Zerei Mezngi, NOR, 2:07:10 DB
 15. Hiskel Tewelde, ERI, 2:07:11
 16. Tariku Novales, ESP, 2:07:18 PB 5000es
 17. Ayad Lamdassem (40+), ESP, 2:07:39 3000es
 18. Bethwell Kipkemboi Ruto, KEN, 2:07:40 PB
 19. Abdelaziz Merzougui, ESP, 2:08:00 PB 2000es
 20. Lencho Tesfaye, ETH, 2:08:14
 21. Jonathan Korir, KEN, 2:08:34
 22. Abdelilah Elmaimouni, MOR, 2:08:50 PB
 23. Mehdi Frère, FRA, 2:09:18
 24. Geoffrey Kirui, KEN, 2:09:57
 25. Valentin Witz, FRA, 2:10:04 DB
 26. Paulo Paula, BRA, 2:10:20
 27. Samuel Russom, ERI, 2:10:38
 28. Felix Bour, FRA, 2:10:43 DB
 29. Alejandro Jimenez, ESP, 2:10:54 PB 1000es
 30. Javier Guerra, ESP, 2:12:00 800es
 31. Onesphore Nzikwinkunda, BDI, 2:12:12
 32. Omar Hassan Omar, DEN, 2:12:29 PB
 33. Danielle Donofrio, ITA, 2:12:47
 34. Linus Rosdahl, SWE, 2:12:48 PB
 35. Derek Hawkins, GBR, 2:13:14
 36. Nicolae Alexandru Soare, ROM, 2:13:29 PB
 37. Pierre Denays, BEL, 2:13:34 PB
 38. Nuno Lopes, POR, 2:13:41 PB
 39. Jeff Lastennet, FRA, 2:13:46 PB
 40. Rune Baekgaard, DEN, 2:13:57 PB
 41. Adam Craig, GBR, 2:13:58 DB
 42. Eduardo Molina (45+), ESP, 2:14:14
 43. Jacob Sommer Simonsen, DEN, 2:14:15 DB
 44. Samuel Souza Do Nascimento, BRA, 2:14:51 PB
 45. Brice Morisseau, FRA, 2:15:05 PB
 46. Ebrahim Altamimi, BRN, 2:15:23 PB
 47. Chakib Lachgar, ESP, 2:16:09 PB
 48. Freddy Guimard, FRA, 2:16:25
 49. Lorenz Baum, GER, 2:16:32 PB
 50. Alexis Turpin, FRA, 2:16:40 DB
 51. Belliappa Appachangada Bopaiah, IND, 2:16:51 PB
 52. Jesus Olmos, ESP, 2:16:57 DB
 53. Michael Mutai, KEN, 2:16:57 DB
 54. Bernard Soi, KEN, 2:16:58
 55. Adrien Toucas, FRA, 2:16:59 DB
 56. Léo Roulleau, FRA, 2:17:01 PB
 57. Fracisco Javier De Leon, ESP, 2:17:12 DB
 58. Levente Szemerei, HUN, 2:17:16 DB
 59. Brice Daubord, FRA, 2:17:19 PB
 60. Alex Milne, GBR, 2:17:42 PB
 61. Johan Caldeira Vaz, POR, 2:17:53 PB
 62. Martin Paulo Kaae, DEN, 2:17:54
 63. Louis Rose, FRA, 2:17:55
 64. Clément Anglada, FRA, 2:18:00
 65. Maxime Lopes, CAN, 2:18:23 PB
 66. Faustin Guigon, FRA, 2:18:40 DB
 67. Carlos Gazapo, ESP, 2:18:46
 68. Gerard De Antonio, ESP, 2:18:50
 69. Rubén Crespo, ESP, 2:18:51 2000val
 70. Baptiste Jard, FRA, 2:18:51 DB
 71. Anthony Ricardo, FRA, 2:18:56 PB
 72. Grégory Biraud, FRA, 2:18:56
 73. Kristofer Laas, SWE, 2:19:04
 74. Clement Le Duc, FRA, 2:19:07 DB
 75. Pablo Benito, ESP, 2:19:09
 76. Norman Shreeve, GBR, 2:19:10
 77. Josep Gómez, ESP, 2:19:16
 78. Hassane Ahouchar (45+), ESP, 2:19:27 1000val
 79. Ruben Palomeque (40+), ESP, 2:19:31
 80. Carles Montllor, ESP, 2:19:57
 81. Nicolas Dalmasso, FRA, 2:20:03 PB
 82. Gilles Rubio (40+), FRA, 2:20:14
 83. Brady Threlfall, AUS, 2:20:26
 84. Joseba Díaz, ESP, 2:20:27 PB
 85. Fernando Moreno, ECU, 2:20:33 DB
 86. Roel Wijmenga, NED, 2:20:33
 87. Douglas Musson, GBR, 2:20:34
 88. Michael Bouche, FRA, 2:20:46
 89. Martin Olesen, DEN, 2:20:51
 90. Tim O’Donoghue, IRL, 2:20:52
 91. Juan Ramon Garcia (40), ESP, 2:20:52 PB
 92. Hannu Granberg, FIN, 2:20:57
 93. Thomas Cornthwaite, GBR, 2:20:58
 94. Antoine Villechenaud, FRA, 2:21:03
 95. Alvaro Prieto (40+), ESP, 2:21:11
 96. Ayehu Gebrie, ETH, 2:21:16
 97. Rubén Álvarez, ESP, 2:21:20
 98. Matthieu Bourgeois, FRA, 2:21:21
 99. David Palomo, ESP, 2:21:24
100. James Tilley, GBR, 2:21:25
101. Alexis Dulin, FRA, 2:21:26
102. Ewan Cameron (40+), GBR, 2:21:32
103. Luis Fernando Vázquez, ESP, 2:21:41
104. Raúl Gándara (40+), ESP, 2:21:42
105. Simón González, ESP, 2:21:42
106. Miguel Ferrer (40+), ESP, 2:21:50
107. Xavier Tomasa, ESP, 2:21:50 PB
108. Thomas Deleu , FRA, 2:21:52 PB
109. Juan Vidal (40+), ESP, 2:21:58
110. Hibert Mora, CRC, 2:22:05
111. Diego Polo, ESP, 2:22:06
112. Domenico Ricatti (40+), ITA, 2:22:07
113. Carlos Gallego, ESP, 2:22:10 DB
114. Nicolas Philipona, FRA, 2:22:19 DB
115. Iván Robles (40+), ESP, 2:22:22
116. Salvatore Franzese, ITA, 2:22:29
117. Pablo Miguel García, ESP, 2:22:36
118. Ricard Pastó, ESP, 2:22:43 PB
119. Pierre Defontaine, FRA, 2:22:55
120. Francisco Javier Martín (40+), ESP, 2:22:58
121. Louis-Marie Kerrand, FRA, 2:23:02
122. Jack Blaiklock, GBR, 2:23:07
123. Paul Piper (40+), GBR, 2:23:14
124. Wojciech Kopec, POL, 2:23:15
125. Mark Walsh (40+), GBR, 2:23:15
126. François Clais, BEL, 2:23:16
127. Sebastian Conrad Håkansson, NOR, 2:23:18
128. Maxime Lotigie, FRA, 2:23:25
129. Thomas Drouault, FRA, 2:23:26
130. Josep Díaz, ESP, 2:23:28
131. Juan Luis González, ESP, 2:23:31
132. Leopoldo Burguete, BEL, 2:23:37
133. Jean-Pierre Ané, FRA, 2:23:37
134. Jeffrey De Freitas, FRA, 2:23:39 DB
135. Miguel Peco, ESP, 2:23:39
136. Stephen Blake, GBR, 2:23:40
137. Sander De Bart, NED, 2:23:41
138. Ronald Villy, FRA, 2:23:44
139. José Antonio Gómez (40+), ESP, 2:23:46
140. Carl Delaney, GBR, 2:23:48
141. Federico Ortu, ITA, 2:23:50
142. Kevin Guerin, FRA, 2:23:53
143. Dale Seddon, GBR, 2:24:00
144. Douglas Selman, GBR, 2:24:05
145. Javier Fernández (40+), ESP, 2:24:08
146. Max Nzau, FRA, 2:24:11 DB
147. Jeremy Sauvaget, FRA, 2:24:12
148. Driss El Himer (45+), FRA, 2:24:12
149. Christian Hiller, GER, 2:24:17
150. Jeremiah Kiptoo Cheserek, KEN, 2:24:18
151. William Samson (40+), FRA, 2:24:19
152. Magnus Erstad, NOR, 2:24:25
153. Harry Lauste, GBR, 2:24:27
154. Matthew Rees, GBR, 2:24:28
155. Francisco Serrano, ESP, 2:24:32 DB
156. Ángel Martínez (45+), ESP, 2:24:34
157. Jean-René Caron, USA, 2:24:36
158. Agustín Sieres (40+), ESP, 2:24:44
159. Robert-Georgian Necula, ROU, 2:24:46
160. Renaud Vincent, FRA, 2:24:50
161. David Pérez, ESP, 2:24:55
162. Benjamin Grenetier (40+), FRA, 2:24:59
*Course record/30,000EUR bonus; previous 2:03:00, Evans Kiplagat Chebet (KEN), 2020
     C.J. Albertson, USA, DNF

About The Author

David Monti

David Monti is the Editor, Publisher, and Founder, of Race Results Weekly, a professional distance running data and news service providing results from over 3000 events annually, and worldwide. He is based in New York City. David Monti, @d9monti - (c) 2023 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

You Might Also Enjoy...

Beatrice Chebet establishes a new world record in the 10,000 meters at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic Results

2024 Prefontaine Classic Results – Eugene Diamond League

Full 2024 Prefontaine Classic results from the Eugene Wanda Diamond League meet held on May 25. Check out the world record and Sha'Carri Richardson's 100m win over double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah.

Sha'Carri Richardson runs 10.83 at 2024 Prefontaine Classic

Sha’Carri Richardson Runs 10.83 at Prefontaine Classic; Elaine Thompson-Herah Was Last

Sha'Carri Richardson ran away with the women's 100m at the 2024 Nike Prefontaine Classic meet in Eugene on Saturday, while Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Hearah finished a shocking last.

Kenya's Beatrice Chebet 10,000m world record at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic

Kenya’s Beatrice Chebet Smashes 10,000m World Record

Beatrice Chebet clocked 28:54.14 to break the women's 10,000m world record at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic - Wanda Diamond League meeting on Saturday. Four personal best effects followed her to the finish line.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.