Main News

12th International Meeting “Citta’ Di Savona Results

The complete 12th International Meeting "Citta' Di Savona results are the following. The meeting is a part of the 2023 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger series.

Dina-Asher-Smith-wins-at-the-2022-Birmingham-Diamond-League-Meeting
Dina Asher-Smith wins at the 2022 Birmingham Diamond League Meeting. Photo by: Diamond League AG

The results and recap from the 12th International Meeting “Citta’ Di Savona on Wednesday (24). The meet is part of the 2023 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger series and features several top athletes from around the world.

World bronze medalist Dina Asher-Smith of Great Britain opened her outdoor season with a comfortable wind-assisted time of 22.61 seconds (+2.3 m/s), while her compatriot Daryll Neita clocked 10.97 seconds for first place in the women’s 100m dash. In the men’s 100m, Reece Prescod of Great Britain ran a wind-aided 9.94 seconds, while Cuba’s Reynier Mena clocked 19.95 secs (+1.6 m/s) for victory in the 200m.

Among the highlights in the field events, Mattia Furlani of Italy leaped 8.44m with the help of a +2.2 m/s wind reading to win the men’s long jump title.

12th International Meeting “Citta’ Di Savona Results

Men’s 100m Final, Wind: +2.7

  1. Reece PRESCOD GBR 9.94
  2. Yupun ABEYKOON SRI 10.01
  3. Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.03
  4. Lorenzo PATTA ITA 10.08
  5. Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.11
  6. Filippo TORTU ITA 10.17

Men’s 100m Heat 1, Wind: +2.7

  1. Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 9.99
  2. Yupun ABEYKOON SRI 10.04
  3. Lorenzo PATTA ITA 10.09
  4. Filippo TORTU ITA 10.16
  5. Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.25
  6. Mattia DONOLA ITA 10.40

Men’s 100m Heat 2, Wind: +2.4

  1. Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.06
  2. Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.07
  3. Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.17
  4. Marco RICCI ITA 10.18
  5. Matteo MELLUZZO ITA 10.45

Men’s 200m Final, Wind: +1.6

  1. Reynier MENA CUB 19.95
  2. Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 20.44
  3. Francesco LIBERA ITA 20.83
  4. Andrea FEDERICI ITA 20.98
    Davide MANENTI ITA DNF

Men’s 400m

  1. Eseosa Fostine DESALU ITA 46.15
  2. Edoardo SCOTTI ITA 46.27
  3. Brayan LOPEZ ITA 46.33
  4. Riccardo MELI ITA 46.61
  5. Matteo RAIMONDI ITA 46.77
  6. Luca SITO ITA 46.79

Men’s 110m hurdles Final, Wind: +2.5

  1. Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.32
  2. Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 13.45
  3. Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.46
  4. Gabriel CONSTANTINO BRA 13.61
  5. Romain LECOEUR FRA 13.68
    Leonardo TANO HUN DNF

Men’s 400m hurdles

  1. Abderrahman Almoubarrake S ALSALECK QAT 48.56
  2. Alessandro SIBILIO ITA 48.72
  3. Bassem HEMEIDA QAT 49.98
  4. Gabriele MONTEFALCONE ITA 50.05
  5. Yasmani COPELLO TUR 50.38
  6. Jose Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 50.45

Men’s Long Jump

  1. Mattia FURLANI ITA 8.44 +2.2
  2. Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA 7.96 +1.6
  3. Jean-Pierre BERTRAND FRA 7.85 +1.7
  4. Filippo RANDAZZO ITA 7.65 +1.0
  5. Geovany PAZ CUB 7.65 +0.9
  6. Mohamed Reda CHAHBOUN ITA 7.63 +2.1
  7. Augustin BEY FRA 7.54 +1.2
  8. Luca FURLANI ITA 7.15 +2.1
    Mattia FURLANI ITA 8.00
    Luca FURLANI ITA 7.09

Men’s Shot Put

  1. Zane WEIR ITA 21.60
  2. Leonardo FABBRI ITA 21.09
  3. Scott LINCOLN GBR 20.50
  4. Roman KOKOSHKO UKR 20.31
  5. Kyle BLIGNAUT RSA 20.29
  6. Riccardo FERRARA ITA 20.14
  7. Marcus THOMSEN NOR 19.97

Women’s 100m Final, Wind: +1.0

  1. Daryll NEITA GBR 10.97
  2. Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN LUX 11.18
  3. Géraldine FREY SUI 11.22
  4. Maria Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.29
  5. Alessia PAVESE ITA 11.46
  6. Anna BONGIORNI ITA 11.47

Women’s 100m Heat 1, Wind: +1.1

  1. Daryll NEITA GBR 11.06
  2. Maria Isabel PÉREZ ESP 11.34
  3. Carina HORN RSA 11.36
  4. Anna BONGIORNI ITA 11.48
  5. Johanelis HERRERA ABREU ITA 11.60
  6. Alice PAGLIARINI ITA 11.68

Women’s 100m Heat 2, Wind: +3.8

  1. Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN LUX 11.07
  2. Géraldine FREY SUI 11.19
  3. Alessia PAVESE ITA 11.29
  4. Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 11.37
  5. Chiara MELON ITA 11.57

Women’s 200m Final, Wind: +2.3

  1. Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.61
  2. Dalia KADDARI ITA 22.95
  3. Vittoria FONTANA ITA 23.24
  4. Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 23.58
  5. Irene SIRAGUSA ITA 23.71
  6. Nikola HOROWSKA POL 23.72

Women’s 400m

  1. Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.60
  2. Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 52.18
  3. Alice MANGIONE ITA 52.25
  4. Anna POLINARI ITA 52.38
  5. Anabel MEDINA VENTURA DOM 52.41
  6. Rebecca BORGA ITA 53.10

Women’s 800m

  1. Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:01.79
  2. Adrianna TOPOLNICKA POL 2:01.90
  3. Ksanet ALEM ETH 2:02.26
  4. Annemarie NISSEN DEN 2:03.46
  5. Joyce MATTAGLIANO ITA 2:04.40
  6. Serena TROIANI ITA 2:04.92
  7. Elena IRBETTI ITA 2:12.90
    Aurora CASAGRANDE MONTESI ITA DNF

Women’s 400m hurdles

  1. Alice MURARO ITA 56.70
  2. Eleonora MARCHIANDO ITA 56.87
  3. Rebecca SARTORI ITA 57.11
  4. Elisa VALENSIN ITA 59.64
  5. Ilaria VERDERIO ITA 1:01.05
    Ludovica CAVO ITA DNF

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Thea LAFOND DMA 14.68 +2.9
  2. Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.99 +2.5
  3. Dovilė KILTY LTU 13.83 +1.2
  4. Tuğba DANIŞMAZ TUR 13.59 +1.6
  5. Dariya DERKACH ITA 13.37 +1.1
  6. Chiara SMERALDO ITA 13.25 +1.3
  7. Veronica ZANON ITA 13.18 +1.2
  8. Corinne CHALLANCIN ITA 12.81 +0.7
    Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.38
    Thea LAFOND DMA 14.46
Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.