Main News

Results from the 2022 Belgrade Indoor Meeting

Recap and results from the 2022 Belgrade Indoor Meeting in Serbia as Armand Mondo Duplantis breaks pole vault world record and Lamont Jacobs DQd in 60m final.

Symone Goss

Armand-Mondo-Duplantis-breaks-pole-vault-world-record
Armand Mondo Duplantis of Sweden in the men's pole vault

The following are the results from the Belgrade Indoor Meeting on Monday (7). The event, which is part of the 2022 World Indoor Tour Silver level series, saw Olympic champion Armand Mondo Duplantis breaking his own men’s world pole vault record after clearing 6.19m at the third time of asking. Read more: Duplantis sets world pole vault record with 6.19m at Belgrade Indoor meet

Besides Duplantis’ world-record-setting performance on the day, the meeting also saw European and Olympic champion Miltiádis Tentóglou of Greece jumping a season’s best 8.25m to come out on top in a very exciting men’s long jump competition, which saw two-time European Indoor silver medalist Thobias Montler of Sweden finishing behind him with a season’s best leap of 8.23m.

Olympic 100m champion and Europe’s top men’s sprinter Lamont Jacobs of Italy was disqualified in the men’s 60m after running 6.56 seconds in the heats.

Belgrade Indoor Meeting – Results

Men’s 60m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.69
2 Edhem VIKALO BIH 6.79
3 Hajrudin VEJZOVIĆ BIH 6.8
3 Aleksa KIJANOVIĆ SRB 6.8
5 Marko RADOSAVLJEVIĆ SRB 6.92
6 Emmanouil CHRISTODOULOU CYP 7
Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA DQ
Kayhan ÖZER TUR DQ

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 6.56
2 Kayhan ÖZER TUR 6.74
3 Hajrudin VEJZOVIĆ BIH 6.8
4 Emmanouil CHRISTODOULOU CYP 7.02
5 Miodrag TRESOVIĆ SRB 7.06
Mihajlo MANDIĆ SRB DQ

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Aleksa KIJANOVIĆ SRB 6.75
2 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.79
3 Edhem VIKALO BIH 6.85
4 Marko RADOSAVLJEVIĆ SRB 7
5 Luka JAKOBOVIĆ CRO 7.07
6 Filip STOJANOVSKI SRB 7.08

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Šimon BUJNA SVK 47.22
2 Robert PARGE ROU 47.86
3 Oğuzhan KAYA TUR 48.09
4 Jovan STOJOSKI MKD 48.1
5 Dominik ŠKORJANC CRO 50.22

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benjamin Lobo VEDEL DEN 45.94
2 Boško KIJANOVIĆ SRB 46.22
3 Lovro MESEC KOŠIR SLO 47.28
4 Cillin GREENE IRL 47.41
5 Christopher O’DONNELL IRL 47.49

Men’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Elliot GILES GBR 3:37.49
2 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB 3:37.84
3 Darragh MCELHINNEY IRL 3:39.63
4 István SZÖGI HUN 3:40.05
5 Yervand MKRTCHYAN ARM 3:45.62
6 Aleksa MILANOVIĆ SRB 3:52.95
Jovan ROSIĆ BIH DNF

Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Petr SVOBODA CZE 7.65
2 Mikdat SEVLER TUR 7.71
3 Shuhei ISHIKAWA JPN 7.75
4 Luka TRGOVČEVIĆ SRB 7.85
5 Jovan ČANAK SRB 8.11
6 Bogdan VIDOJKOVIĆ SRB 8.26
Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP DQ

Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.19 WR
2 Robert RENNER SLO 5.31
3 Ivan PARAVAC CRO 5.16
Bokai HUANG CHN NM
Wenwen CHEN CHN NM

Men’s Long Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.25m
2 Thobias MONTLER SWE 8.23
3 Lester Alcides LESCAY GAY CUB 8.01
4 Lazar ANIĆ SRB 7.90
5 Filip PRAVDICA CRO 7.85
6 Marko ČEKO CRO 7.77
7 Strahinja JOVANČEVIĆ SRB 7.74
8 Ingar KIPLESUND NOR 7.40

Men’s Shot Put indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nick PONZIO ITA 21.61
2 Asmir KOLAŠINAC SRB 21.06
3 Mesud PEZER BIH 20.91
4 Andrei Rares TOADER ROU 20.08
5 Wictor PETERSSON SWE 19.81
6 Veljko NEDELJKOVIĆ SRB 18.24

Women’s 60m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 7.21
2 Fasihi FARZANEH IRI 7.31
3 Monika WEIGERTOVÁ SVK 7.38
4 Salomé KORA SUI 7.38
5 Nikol ANDONOVA BUL 7.40
6 Astrid GLENNER-FRANDSEN DEN 7.42
Milana TIRNANIĆ SRB DQ
Rafalia SPANOUDAKI-CHATZIRIGA GRE DQ

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tatjana PINTO GER 7.32
2 Fasihi FARZANEH IRI 7.38
3 Milana TIRNANIĆ SRB 7.41
4 Salomé KORA SUI 7.46
5 Alana BERN GRE 7.56
6 Melani BOSIĆ CRO 7.81

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 7.20
2 Rafalia SPANOUDAKI-CHATZIRIGA GRE 7.34
3 Astrid GLENNER-FRANDSEN DEN 7.40
4 Nikol ANDONOVA BUL 7.52
5 Monika WEIGERTOVÁ SVK 7.53
6 Ivana ILIĆ SRB 7.62

Women’s 400m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anita HORVAT SLO 53.07
2 Camille LAUS BEL 53.38
3 Agata ZUPIN SLO 53.4
4 Milja THURESON FIN 54.52
5 Giancarla TREVISAN ITA 55.17

Women’s 800m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Louise SHANAHAN IRL 2:04.68
2 Jerneja SMONKAR SLO 2:05.27
3 Suzanne VOORRIPS NED 2:05.54
4 Bianka BARTHA-KÉRI HUN 2:05.83
5 Ivona ZEMUNIK CRO 2:10.57
6 Cristina Daniela BALAN ROU 2:10.67
7 Dunja SIKIMA SRB 2:11.89
8 Saima MURIĆ SRB 2:12.91
9 Marcela GUDIĆ CRO 2:14.01
10 Iva MALETIĆ SRB 2:14.24

Women’s 60mH indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ivana LONČAREK CRO 8.11
2 Anja LUKIĆ SRB 8.14
3 Joni TOMIČIČ PREZELJ SLO 8.49
4 Marija BUKVIĆ SRB 8.67
5 Vanja DRČA SRB 8.78
6 Marina ŽIVKOVIĆ SRB 9.11

Women’s High Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marija VUKOVIĆ MNE 1.90
2 Lia APOSTOLOVSKI SLO 1.90
3 Angelina TOPIĆ SRB 1.87
4 Despoina CHARALAMBOUS CYP 1.84
5 Jovana DELIĆ SRB 1.80
5 Zorana ROKAVEC SRB 1.80
5 Maja NILSSON SWE 1.80
8 Sara AŠCIC CRO 1.75

Women’s Long Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.88
2 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ SRB 6.69
3 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 6.6
4 Tilde JOHANSSON SWE 6.55
5 Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.45
6 Anasztázia NGUYEN HUN 6.42
7 Diana LESTI HUN 6.41
8 Klara BARNJAK CRO 6.13

About The Author

Symone Goss

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

You Might Also Enjoy...

NCAA Division I East First Round live streaming

How to watch the 2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds? Live results, schedule

2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds will be live streamed on ESPN+ from May 22-25 and fans can watch all the action with a subscription.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs after winning the Olympic 100m title in Tokyo

Lamont Jacobs wins 100m: Lucca International Meeting 2024 Results

Lamont Marcell Jacobs of Italy won the men's 100m at the 3rd Lucca International Meeting 2024 meeting, clocking 10.07 secs on May 19. Full results and recap.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.