Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Results from Velocity Fest 8 Meet: March 20

Complete results from the Velocity Fest 8 Meet that took place at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, March 20. Among the standout performers at the meeting were Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and world silver medalist Shanieka Ricketts.

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Complete results from the Velocity Fest 8 Meet that took place at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, March 20. Among the standout performers at the meeting were Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and world silver medalist Shanieka Ricketts.

Fraser-Pryce opens season with 23.19 secs 200m win at Velocity Fest 8 meet

Fraser-Pryce made her season debut with a victory in the women’s 200 meters after stopping the clock at 23.19 seconds and looking very comfortable in doing so as well.

The 34-year-old 2008 and 2012 Olympic 100m champion is preparing for the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, later this summer.

Meanwhile, Ricketts cut the sand at a new 2021 world-leading mark and a meeting record of 14.63m to win the women’s triple jump. After opening the competition with a wind-aided 14.20m effort (+3.8 m/s), Ricketts leaped out to 14.63m in the second round of the contest to take the win.

Velocity Fest 8 Meet Results

Women 400 Meter Dash
Finals

1 # 52 Russell, Janieve 27 MVP 51.77
2 # 117 McLeod, Candice 24 Uwi Mona 51.94
3 # 1 Day, Christine 34 Cameron Blazers 52.53
4 # 122 McAnnuff, Onieka Zilac Athletics 53.77
5 # 124 White, Garriel Zilac Athletics 54.20
6 # 108 Crooks, Vanessa 27 Swept 54.55

Men 400 Meter Dash

Section 1
1 # 81 Burrell, Keeno 24 Racers Track Club 46.95
2 # 25 Murray, Demar 29 GC Foster College 47.18
3 # 4 Liranzo, Jorge 26 Cameron Blazers 48.27
4 # 23 Jackson, OJ 24 GC Foster College 48.28
5 # 58 Baker, Devaughn 24 MVP 49.60
Section 2
1 # 69 Jackson, Jamoi 20 MVP 46.85
2 # 16 Barnes, Zadrion GC Foster College 47.04
3 # 32 Whyte, Troy 25 GC Foster College 47.26
4 # 90 Thomas, Terry 23 Racers Track Club 47.54
5 # 3 Henry, Paul 22 Cameron Blazers 47.70
6 # 41 James-King, Malik 21 Legacy Athletics 47.95
7 # 86 Mitchell, Barring 23 Racers Track Club 49.40

Women 200 Meter Dash

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Section 1 Wind: -4.0
1 # 99 Forbes, Shashalee 24 Sprintec 23.88
2 # 51 Nanda, Srabani 29 MVP 23.91
3 # 101 Le-Roy, Anastasia 33 Sprintec 24.09
4 # 2 James-Rose, Tiffa 23 Cameron Blazers 24.16
5 # 44 Cameron, Kashieka 22 MVP 24.36
6 # 45 Dallas, Kedisha 25 MVP 25.05
Section 2 Wind: -1.6
1 # 7 Fraser Pryce, She Elite Perf 23.19
2 # 48 McPherson, Stephe 32 MVP 23.47
3 # 102 Whyte, Ronda 30 Sprintec 23.49
4 # 98 Burchell, Remona 29 Sprintec 23.71
5 # 121 Lyston, Brianna Zilac Athletics 23.88
6 # 100 Jenkins, Tovea 28 Sprintec 24.03
7 # 15 Williams, Ashley 24 GC Foster College 24.17

Men 200 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -3.8
1 # 29 Sharpe, Michael 23 GC Foster College 21.76
2 # 21 Grant, Junior 19 GC Foster College 21.83
3 # 89 Stone, Kevon 20 Racers Track Club 21.90
4 # 19 Dacres, Andrae 19 GC Foster College 22.17
5 # 64 Ebanks, Nishion 20 MVP 22.24
6 # 118 Barrett, Mazhino 25 Uwi Mona 22.29
7 # 87 Russell, Owayne 25 Racers Track Club 22.39
Section 2 Wind: -3.7
1 # 107 Williams, Romario 25 Sprintec 21.28
2 # 104 Fisher, Andrew 29 Sprintec 21.97
3 # 30 Slater, Akani 23 GC Foster College 21.99
4 # 61 Campbell, Micheal 24 MVP 22.43
— # 67 Forte, Julian 27 MVP DNF
Section 3 Wind: -3.3
1 # 88 Seville, Oblique 19 Racers Track Club 21.03
2 # 38 Bentley, Michael 21 Legacy Athletics 21.45
3 # 39 Carpenter, Anthon 21 Legacy Athletics 21.69
4 # 77 Smith, Samuel 20 MVP 21.90
5 # 24 McPherson, Odaine GC Foster College 22.30
6 # 116 Minzie, Jevaughn 25 Titans 22.44

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

Finals
1 # 60 Broadbell, Rashee 20 MVP 13.71 -0.6
2 # 71 Pittersgill, Norm 24 MVP 14.55 -0.6
3 # 66 Facey, Lloyd 22 MVP 14.82 -0.6

Women 100 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -3.2
1 # 6 Clayton, Tina 16 Edwin Allen 11.64
2 # 5 Clayton, Tia 16 Edwin Allen 11.85
3 # 53 Scarlett, Grizell 19 MVP 12.08
4 # 47 Laidlaw, Kristen 21 MVP 13.18
Section 2 Wind: -1.6
1 # 50 Morrison, Natasha 28 MVP 11.42
2 # 8 Williams, Shimayr Elite Perf 11.45
3 # 123 Moore, Ashanti Zilac Athletics 11.59
4 # 80 Williams, Jodean 27 Racers Track Club 11.70
5 # 37 Levy, Jura 30 Legacy Athletics 12.14
6 # 49 Moodie, Mickaell 19 MVP 12.19
7 # 13 Lindsay, Toni Ann 19 GC Foster College 12.41
8 # 12 Allison, Shanette 20 GC Foster College 12.43

Men 100 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -1.8
1 # 120 Williams, Akeem 22 Uwi Mona 10.88
2 # 119 Phillips, Odario 23 Uwi Mona 10.99
3 # 63 Dyett, Jalen MVP 11.23
4 # 17 Brown, Washington 23 GC Foster College 11.25
Section 2 Wind: -2.9
1 # 68 Gayle, Tajay 24 MVP 10.70
2 # 114 Blake, Ackeem 19 Titans 10.75
3 # 59 Barnswell, Ramone 32 MVP 10.91
4 # 105 Hinds, Chadic 28 Sprintec 11.05
5 # 28 Rollins, Javon 20 GC Foster College 11.12
6 # 10 Green, Kemar Elite Perf 11.25
7 # 85 Miller, Rechmail 22 Racers Track Club 11.29
Section 3 Wind: -1.8
1 # 103 Bailey, Oshane 31 Sprintec 10.41
2 # 62 Carter, Nesta 35 MVP 10.51
3 # 106 Rodney, Brendon Sprintec 10.68
4 # 20 Goldson, Kadrian 23 GC Foster College 10.75
5 # 109 Callender, Emmanu 36 Swept 10.86
6 # 18 Compton, McKish 23 GC Foster College 10.89
7 # 42 Wilson, Tyreke 20 Legacy Athletics 11.00

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women Triple Jump

Finals
1 # 92 Ricketts, Shaniek 28 Ricketts PC 14.63mM 1.4
2 # 91 Antoine, Sandisha 29 Ricketts PC 13.64m 4.1

Men Triple Jump

Finals
1 # 94 Dunn, Tevin 22 Ricketts PC 15.64m 4.1
2 # 97 Williams, Domon 24 Ricketts PC 15.63m 3.3
3 # 26 Parkinson, Chevau 20 GC Foster College 14.74m 2.2

Women Discus Throw

Finals
1 # 110 Hall, Samantha 27 Throwers R US 57.26mM
2 # 14 Thompson, Tamara GC Foster College 48.15m
3 # 111 Jayasankar, Krish 18 Throwers R US 46.00m
4 # 112 Lugg, Kimberly 20 Throwers R US 40.43m
5 # 34 Wright, Seanna Ka Julian Throwers 39.37m

Men Shot Put

Finals
1 # 74 Richards, O’Dayne 32 MVP 18.99mM
2 # 35 Chang, Kai Julian Throwers 16.01mM
3 # 36 Downer, Rasheed Julian Throwers 15.92mM
4 # 27 Parkinson, Moses GC Foster College 15.91mM

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

World-Track Polls

Predicted most outstanding college athletes this outdoor season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More News

Main News

Watch and follow live streaming and results from the Big Sky Outdoor Championships 2021 from May 12-15. Stream the meeting live online for free!

You May Also Like

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...