Shanieka Ricketts

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Complete results from the Velocity Fest 8 Meet that took place at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, March 20. Among the standout performers at the meeting were Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and world silver medalist Shanieka Ricketts.

Fraser-Pryce opens season with 23.19 secs 200m win at Velocity Fest 8 meet

Fraser-Pryce made her season debut with a victory in the women’s 200 meters after stopping the clock at 23.19 seconds and looking very comfortable in doing so as well.

The 34-year-old 2008 and 2012 Olympic 100m champion is preparing for the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, later this summer.

Meanwhile, Ricketts cut the sand at a new 2021 world-leading mark and a meeting record of 14.63m to win the women’s triple jump. After opening the competition with a wind-aided 14.20m effort (+3.8 m/s), Ricketts leaped out to 14.63m in the second round of the contest to take the win.

Velocity Fest 8 Meet Results

Women 400 Meter Dash
Finals

1 # 52 Russell, Janieve 27 MVP 51.77
2 # 117 McLeod, Candice 24 Uwi Mona 51.94
3 # 1 Day, Christine 34 Cameron Blazers 52.53
4 # 122 McAnnuff, Onieka Zilac Athletics 53.77
5 # 124 White, Garriel Zilac Athletics 54.20
6 # 108 Crooks, Vanessa 27 Swept 54.55

Men 400 Meter Dash

Section 1
1 # 81 Burrell, Keeno 24 Racers Track Club 46.95
2 # 25 Murray, Demar 29 GC Foster College 47.18
3 # 4 Liranzo, Jorge 26 Cameron Blazers 48.27
4 # 23 Jackson, OJ 24 GC Foster College 48.28
5 # 58 Baker, Devaughn 24 MVP 49.60
Section 2
1 # 69 Jackson, Jamoi 20 MVP 46.85
2 # 16 Barnes, Zadrion GC Foster College 47.04
3 # 32 Whyte, Troy 25 GC Foster College 47.26
4 # 90 Thomas, Terry 23 Racers Track Club 47.54
5 # 3 Henry, Paul 22 Cameron Blazers 47.70
6 # 41 James-King, Malik 21 Legacy Athletics 47.95
7 # 86 Mitchell, Barring 23 Racers Track Club 49.40

Women 200 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -4.0
1 # 99 Forbes, Shashalee 24 Sprintec 23.88
2 # 51 Nanda, Srabani 29 MVP 23.91
3 # 101 Le-Roy, Anastasia 33 Sprintec 24.09
4 # 2 James-Rose, Tiffa 23 Cameron Blazers 24.16
5 # 44 Cameron, Kashieka 22 MVP 24.36
6 # 45 Dallas, Kedisha 25 MVP 25.05
Section 2 Wind: -1.6
1 # 7 Fraser Pryce, She Elite Perf 23.19
2 # 48 McPherson, Stephe 32 MVP 23.47
3 # 102 Whyte, Ronda 30 Sprintec 23.49
4 # 98 Burchell, Remona 29 Sprintec 23.71
5 # 121 Lyston, Brianna Zilac Athletics 23.88
6 # 100 Jenkins, Tovea 28 Sprintec 24.03
7 # 15 Williams, Ashley 24 GC Foster College 24.17

Men 200 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -3.8
1 # 29 Sharpe, Michael 23 GC Foster College 21.76
2 # 21 Grant, Junior 19 GC Foster College 21.83
3 # 89 Stone, Kevon 20 Racers Track Club 21.90
4 # 19 Dacres, Andrae 19 GC Foster College 22.17
5 # 64 Ebanks, Nishion 20 MVP 22.24
6 # 118 Barrett, Mazhino 25 Uwi Mona 22.29
7 # 87 Russell, Owayne 25 Racers Track Club 22.39
Section 2 Wind: -3.7
1 # 107 Williams, Romario 25 Sprintec 21.28
2 # 104 Fisher, Andrew 29 Sprintec 21.97
3 # 30 Slater, Akani 23 GC Foster College 21.99
4 # 61 Campbell, Micheal 24 MVP 22.43
— # 67 Forte, Julian 27 MVP DNF
Section 3 Wind: -3.3
1 # 88 Seville, Oblique 19 Racers Track Club 21.03
2 # 38 Bentley, Michael 21 Legacy Athletics 21.45
3 # 39 Carpenter, Anthon 21 Legacy Athletics 21.69
4 # 77 Smith, Samuel 20 MVP 21.90
5 # 24 McPherson, Odaine GC Foster College 22.30
6 # 116 Minzie, Jevaughn 25 Titans 22.44

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

Finals
1 # 60 Broadbell, Rashee 20 MVP 13.71 -0.6
2 # 71 Pittersgill, Norm 24 MVP 14.55 -0.6
3 # 66 Facey, Lloyd 22 MVP 14.82 -0.6

Women 100 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -3.2
1 # 6 Clayton, Tina 16 Edwin Allen 11.64
2 # 5 Clayton, Tia 16 Edwin Allen 11.85
3 # 53 Scarlett, Grizell 19 MVP 12.08
4 # 47 Laidlaw, Kristen 21 MVP 13.18
Section 2 Wind: -1.6
1 # 50 Morrison, Natasha 28 MVP 11.42
2 # 8 Williams, Shimayr Elite Perf 11.45
3 # 123 Moore, Ashanti Zilac Athletics 11.59
4 # 80 Williams, Jodean 27 Racers Track Club 11.70
5 # 37 Levy, Jura 30 Legacy Athletics 12.14
6 # 49 Moodie, Mickaell 19 MVP 12.19
7 # 13 Lindsay, Toni Ann 19 GC Foster College 12.41
8 # 12 Allison, Shanette 20 GC Foster College 12.43

Men 100 Meter Dash

Section 1 Wind: -1.8
1 # 120 Williams, Akeem 22 Uwi Mona 10.88
2 # 119 Phillips, Odario 23 Uwi Mona 10.99
3 # 63 Dyett, Jalen MVP 11.23
4 # 17 Brown, Washington 23 GC Foster College 11.25
Section 2 Wind: -2.9
1 # 68 Gayle, Tajay 24 MVP 10.70
2 # 114 Blake, Ackeem 19 Titans 10.75
3 # 59 Barnswell, Ramone 32 MVP 10.91
4 # 105 Hinds, Chadic 28 Sprintec 11.05
5 # 28 Rollins, Javon 20 GC Foster College 11.12
6 # 10 Green, Kemar Elite Perf 11.25
7 # 85 Miller, Rechmail 22 Racers Track Club 11.29
Section 3 Wind: -1.8
1 # 103 Bailey, Oshane 31 Sprintec 10.41
2 # 62 Carter, Nesta 35 MVP 10.51
3 # 106 Rodney, Brendon Sprintec 10.68
4 # 20 Goldson, Kadrian 23 GC Foster College 10.75
5 # 109 Callender, Emmanu 36 Swept 10.86
6 # 18 Compton, McKish 23 GC Foster College 10.89
7 # 42 Wilson, Tyreke 20 Legacy Athletics 11.00

Women Triple Jump

Finals
1 # 92 Ricketts, Shaniek 28 Ricketts PC 14.63mM 1.4
2 # 91 Antoine, Sandisha 29 Ricketts PC 13.64m 4.1

Men Triple Jump

Finals
1 # 94 Dunn, Tevin 22 Ricketts PC 15.64m 4.1
2 # 97 Williams, Domon 24 Ricketts PC 15.63m 3.3
3 # 26 Parkinson, Chevau 20 GC Foster College 14.74m 2.2

Women Discus Throw

Finals
1 # 110 Hall, Samantha 27 Throwers R US 57.26mM
2 # 14 Thompson, Tamara GC Foster College 48.15m
3 # 111 Jayasankar, Krish 18 Throwers R US 46.00m
4 # 112 Lugg, Kimberly 20 Throwers R US 40.43m
5 # 34 Wright, Seanna Ka Julian Throwers 39.37m

Men Shot Put

Finals
1 # 74 Richards, O’Dayne 32 MVP 18.99mM
2 # 35 Chang, Kai Julian Throwers 16.01mM
3 # 36 Downer, Rasheed Julian Throwers 15.92mM
4 # 27 Parkinson, Moses GC Foster College 15.91mM

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.