Andre De Grasse Canada Olympic champion

As we prepare for the start of the post-Olympic track and field schedule, here is the tentative schedule for the 2021 Prefontaine Classic – Diamond League meeting which takes place at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon on August 20 and 21.

This year’s meeting has already attracted several stars from the Tokyo Games and I am looking forward to seeing some of the rematches as well as finally see some of the battles that didn’t materialize.

Among the athletes already in the book for the 2021 Prefontaine Classic are Olympic champions Athing Mu, Andre de Grasse, Joshua Cheptegei, Ryan Crouser, Pedro Pichardo, Sifan Hassan, Lomont Marcell Jacobs, and Jakob Ingebrigtsen.

Live Results | DiamondLeague-Eugene.com | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram Videos | Photos 

Also set to feature at the meeting is American rising star Sha’Carri Richardson who missed the Tokyo Olympics after testing positive for marijuana in June.

The event will start on Friday, August 20 with women’s Distance Night in Eugene, while the main program will take place the following day.

Full Prefontaine Classic Meet Broadcast Schedule
 Time Where To Watch 
Friday8:40 PM PT / 11:40 PM ETUSATF.TV+ / RunnerSpace +PLUSWatch LIVE
Saturday1:00 PM PT / 4:00 PM ETPeacock PremiumWatch LIVE
 1:30 PM PT / 4:30 PM ETNBC (Check local listings) 
Subject to change
Full Meet Schedule here

All times below are listed in the Pacific Time zone.

DATE: August 20-21, 2021

LOCATION: Hayward Field at the University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

2021 PREFONTAINE CLASSIC SCHEDULE (Pacific Time)

THE TENTATIVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. BOLD EVENTS – DIAMOND LEAGUE.

Date/Time TrackField 
Friday 8/20Women’s Distance Night in Eugene   
8:05 PMWelcome & National Anthem   
8:09 PMPreview Program   
8:20 PMWomen800m (North American)  
8:28 PMWomen1500 (North American)  
8:38 PMWomen2-Mile  
8:53 PMWomen800m (World Class)  
9:00 PMOpen Celebration   
9:20 PMWomen5000m  
Saturday 8/21    
12:20 PMWelcome & National Anthem   
12:25 PMPreview Program   
12:40 PMMen Triple Jump (R1-R5)West Outer Runway
12:43 PMWomen Pole VaultEast Outer Runway
12:48 PMMenInternational Mile  
12:57 PMWomen High JumpEast Apron
1:03 PMWomen400m Hurdles  
1:14 PMWomen3000m Steeplechase  
1:30 PMMen100m  
1:37 PMMen800m  
1:42 PMMen Triple Jump (Final 3) 
1:51 PMWomen100m  
1:58 PMMen Shot Put (R1-R5)West Ring
2:02 PMWomen1500m  
2:12 PMWomen200m  
2:21 PMMen2-Mile  
2:36 PMMen200m  
2:40 PMMen Shot Put (Final 3)West Ring
2:50 PMMenBowerman Mile  
Andre De Grasse Canada Olympic champion

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.