Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

The 2022 MVP Velocity Fest 10 results

The 2022 MVP Velocity Fest 10 results on Saturday (2) with Shericka Jackson, Shaneika Ricketts, and Oblique Seville among the winners this weekend.

Jamaican-Shericka-Jackson-at-the-2021-Diamond-League-meeting-in-Stockholm
Jamaican Shericka Jackson at the 2021 Diamond League meeting in Stockholm

The MVP Velocity Fest 10 results and recap as several top senior Jamaican local and overseas-based athletes competed at the National Stadium in Kingston, on Saturday (2). The meeting was a part of the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger Series.

Among the featured performers at the meeting this weekend were Olympic bronze medalist Shericka Jackson, World Championships long jump gold medalist Tajay Gayle, world silver medalist Shaneika Ricketts, and Olympian Oblique Seville.

Jackson, the Tokyo Olympics women’s 100m bronze medalist and 4x100m relay gold medal winner at the same Games last summer, opened her outdoor season with an impressive 51.29 seconds to win the women’s 400m, with Olympic finalist Candice McLeod trailing home second in 51.78.

There was also an impressive performance from young sprinter Seville in the men’s 100m after the Glen Mills-coached 21-year-old outpaced his older rivals to clock 10.06 secs (-0.4) for the victory. He beat training partner Zharnel Hughes of Great Britain who ran 10.10 for second place.

In action in the field events, Doha 2019 world long jump champion Gayle leaped identical wind-aided marks of 7.97m in the first and fourth rounds of the competition to seal the win, while silver medalist at the same world championships, Ricketts won the women’s triple jump title with a world-leading mark of 14.27m.

World silver medalist Fedrick Dacres won an entertaining men’s discus throw competition with a meeting record-setting mark of 64.41m. He and his training partner Travis Smikle provided lots of entertainment for the small crowd, with the latter taking second with 64.85m.

The 2022 MVP Velocity Fest 10 results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Davian CLARKE JAM 10.5
2 Dexter LEE JAM 10.57
3 Washington BROWN JAM 10.57
4 Javon RAWLINS VIN 10.84
5 Malik SHEPHERD JAM 10.89
6 Earl SIMMONDS VIN 11.23

Final 2, Wind: +0.4
1 Micheal CAMPBELL JAM 10.29
2 Odane MCPHERSON JAM 10.37
3 Ashanie SMITH JAM 10.43
4 Sanjay SALMON JAM 10.49
5 Jordan JAMES JAM 10.57
6 Mazinho BARRETT JAM 10.58
7 Waseem WILLIAMS JAM 10.76
8 Jevaughn MINZIE JAM 11.26

Final 3, Wind: -0.4
1 Oblique SEVILLE JAM 10.06
2 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 10.10
3 Kadrian GOLDSON JAM 10.22
4 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.25
5 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.26
6 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 10.32
7 Antonio WATSON JAM 10.33

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaheim HOLLOWAY JAM 21.19
2 Rajay MORRIS JAM 21.23
3 Davian CLARKE JAM 21.42
4 Aubrey ALLEN JAM 21.69
5 Andre DACRES JAM 21.71
6 Keishon THOMAS GRN 22.24
7 Orane Ansay THOMPSON JAM 22.78

Final 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Oshane BAILEY JAM 20.98
2 Anthony CARPENTER JAM 21.01
3 Jalen DYETT ANT 21.37
4 Junior GRANT JAM 21.43
5 Rasheed FOSTER JAM 21.54

Final 3, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Demish GAYE JAM 21.14
2 Jullane WALKER JAM 21.35
3 Samuel SMITH JAM 21.97

Final 4, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Miguel FRANCIS GBR 20.66
2 Chadic HINDS JAM 21.4
3 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 21.68
4 Rohan WATSON JAM 22.04

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bovel MCPHERSON JAM 48.38
2 Assinie WILSON JAM 49.16
3 Oj JACKSON VIN 49.27
4 Jorge Felix LIRANZO JAM 49.94
5 Roy MILLER JAM 50.1

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anthony COX JAM 46.13
2 Zandrion BARNES JAM 46.18
3 Akani SLATER VIN 46.71
4 Javier BROWN JAM 47.06
5 Blaine BUCKLE JAM 48.05
6 Yonick MURRAY VIN 48.24
7 Tahjay LIBURD SKN 50.09

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dennick LUKE DMA 1:50.45
2 Fabian CAMPBELL JAM 1:52.28
3 Taj-Leon WISDOM JAM 1:55.37
4 Royale GORDON JAM 2:03.59

Men’s 110m hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.61
2 Michael O’HARA JAM 13.98
3 Tyler MASON JAM 13.99
4 Odario PHILLIPS JAM 14.55

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lushane WILSON JAM 2.10m
2 Horatio HUMPHREY JAM 1.95
3 Xavier CODLING JAM 1.90

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 7.97m 2.6
2 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 7.93 3.2
3 Shawn-D THOMPSON JAM 7.92 2.1
4 Jullane WALKER JAM 7.65 1.9
5 David TOMLINSON JAM 7.21 3.1
6 Daniel AUSTIN JAM 6.26 1.2
David TOMLINSON JAM 7 1.7
Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 7.78 0.8
Shawn-D THOMPSON JAM 7.82 1
Tajay GAYLE JAM 7.84 0.9

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Tevin DUNN JAM 15.78 1
2 Aubrey ALLEN JAM 14.67 -0.6

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Moses PARKINSON JAM 17.22
2 Chad WRIGHT JAM 16.7
3 Oneil COLLINS JAM 14.34

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fedrick DACRES JAM 65.41
2 Traves SMIKLE JAM 64.85
3 Chad WRIGHT JAM 58.95

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Oralndo THOMAS JAM 70.27
2 Elvis GRAHAM JAM 70.24
3 Devon SPENCER JAM 66.6
4 Zaavan RICHARDS JAM 65.5

WOMEN’S RESULTS


Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.15
2 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.21
3 Remona BURCHELL JAM 11.33
4 Kasheika CAMERON JAM 11.45
5 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 11.61
6 Jura LEVY JAM 11.69
7 Krystal SLOLEY JAM 11.76
8 Toni-Ann LINDSAY JAM 12.14

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natasha MORRISON JAM 23.05
2 Roneisha MCGREGOR JAM 23.14
3 Anastasia Natalie LE-ROY JAM 23.35
4 Melaine WALKER JAM 25.78
Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM DQ

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ashley WILLIAMS JAM 53.9
2 Odeshia NANTON VIN 54.39
3 Yanique MCNEIL JAM 54.82
4 Simoya CAMPBELL-JOHNSON JAM 55.28
5 Srabani NANDA IND 55.58
6 Annicea RICHARDS VIN 55.9
7 Keiffer BAILEY VIN 58.57

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 51.29
2 Candice MCLEOD JAM 51.78
3 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 52.84
4 Ronda WHYTE JAM 53.11
5 Tiffany JAMES JAM 53.5
6 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 54.07

Women’s 100m hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Crystal MORRISON JAM 13.29
2 Safiah THOMPSON JAM 14.25

Women’s 400m hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 56.4
2 Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 56.61

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kimberly WILLIAMSON JAM 1.81
2 Annishka MCDONALD JAM 1.78
3 Ramona HYLTON JAM 1.75

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Tissanna HICKLING JAM 6.38m 1.9
2 Jodian STEWART JAM 6.14 4.2
3 Mellisa WALKER JAM 5.7 2.5

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.27 -0.1

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shadae LAWRENCE JAM 62.19
2 Samantha HALL JAM 58.01
3 Shamella DONALDSON JAM 48.15

Written By

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Advertisement