Tatum Miller of Portland State at the 2023 Oregon Preview

EUGENE, Ore. (March 18) – Jordan Macintosh and Tatum Miller of Portland State grabbed victories in the Men’s and Women’s 1500 meters, 3000 meters, and 2000-meter Steeplechase events at the 2023 Oregon Preview, held at Hayward Field on Saturday.

Steeplechase school record for Tatum Miller

In the men’s 1500m, Jordan Macintosh won with a time of 3:49.77, while his teammate Tatum Miller dominated the women’s 2000 Steeplechase, shattering the previous record with her winning time of 6:41.82. Miller’s performance improved the old mark, which Alana Chaplin set at 7:36.00 in 2018.

Mia Moerck of Oregon won the women’s 1500m with a time of 4:27.32, finishing ahead of Oregon State’s Christina Geisler, who posted 4:28.50 for second. – Read more: Oregon Preview 2023 men’s and women’s 10,000m Results

Jeff Lautenslager (Unattached) clocked 8:18.82 for first place in the men’s 3000 Meters, while Eimy Martinez of Oregon State won the women’s contest with 9:48.65.

Gus Harquail of Seattle University took the men’s 2000 Steeplechase with 5:44.84.

2023 Oregon Preview Results

Here are the full results:

Men’s 1500 Meters:

  1. Jordan Macintosh, Portland State – 3:49.77
  2. Alex Slenning, Oregon – 3:51.66
  3. Luke Affolder, Oregon – 3:51.75
  4. Will Henry, Western Washington – 3:52.39
  5. Noah Hasselblad, Eastern Washington – 3:55.91
  6. Easton Pomrankey, Western Oregon – 3:56.12
  7. Moises Martinez, Unattached – 3:56.44
  8. Cameron Stuard, Eastern Washington – 3:57.81
  9. Anthony Carlascio, Eastern Washington – 3:59.13
  10. Rajesh Gill, Seattle U. – 3:59.49
  11. Elias Wiggins, Cal Poly Humboldt – 3:59.57
  12. Dustyn Mckenney, Western Oregon – 3:59.94

Women’s 1500 Meters:

  1. Mia Moerck, Oregon – 4:27.32
  2. Christina Geisler, Oregon State – 4:28.50
  3. Mia Crocker, Western Washington – 4:33.01
  4. Ila Davis, Western Washington – 4:36.23
  5. Sophie Wright, Western Washington – 4:36.34
  6. Madi Carr, Eastern Washington – 4:37.30
  7. Jillian Brown, Oregon State – 4:38.72
  8. Kate Laurent, Oregon State – 4:39.07
  9. Lilly Fetzer, Eastern Washington – 4:39.87
  10. Faith Martinez, Eastern Washington – 4:40.53
  11. Zoe Simmons, Oregon State – 4:40.93

Men’s 3000 Meters:

  1. Jeff Lautenslager, Unattached – 8:18.82
  2. Gilbert Grundy, Jacuzzi Boys AC – 8:20.98
  3. Owen Serricchio, UO Running Club – 8:24.77
  4. Emmett Saulnier, UO Running Club – 8:27.10
  5. Abdirizack Hussein, UO Running Club – 8:27.91
  6. RJ Kennedy, UNAT-Lane CC – 8:28.86
  7. Alex Garcia-Silver, Unattached – 8:32.10
  8. Abdiaziz Hussein, UO Running Club – 8:33.04
  9. Carson Smith, Cal Poly Humboldt – 8:37.19
  10. James Woolery, Cal Poly Humboldt – 8:38.17

Women’s 3000 Meters:

  1. Eimy Martinez, Oregon State – 9:48.65
  2. Lindsey Morse, BTC Elite – 9:56.52
  3. Azalea Groleau, Seattle U. – 9:59.96
  4. Liv Downing, Oregon State – 10:10.17
  5. Rosa Granados, Cal Poly Humboldt – 10:17.56
  6. Saedy Williamson, Cal Poly Humboldt – 10:37.41
  7. Cammeo Ramirez, Lane CC – 10:42.68
  8. Saundra Parsons, UNAT-Lane CC – 10:43.68

Men’s 2000 Steeplechase:

  1. Gus Harquail, Seattle U. – 5:44.84
  2. Vincent Mestler, Oregon – 5:48.66
  3. Giuliano Scasso, Oregon – 5:54.49
  4. Hezekiah Goodwin, Seattle U. – 5:57.07
  5. Ian Pierson, Unattached – 5:59.94
  6. Jaxon LeDuc, Cal Poly Humboldt – 6:02.52

Women’s 2000 Steeplechase:

  1. Tatum Miller, Portland State – 6:41.82
  2. Kendall Martin, Oregon – 7:05.07
  3. Phoebe Brown, Portland State – 7:13.75
  4. Lauren Forster, Southern Oregon – 7:25.79

Similar Posts