Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete results from the 2022 Villa de Madrid; Rojas and Barega shine

World triple jump record-holder and Olympic champion Yulimar Rojas and Olympic champion Selemon Barega provided the featured highlights at the Villa de Madrid, the final World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold meeting of 2022, on Wednesday (2).

Yulimar-Rojas-of-Venezuela-world-lead
Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela lines up for a jump

Complete results from the 2022 World Indoor Tour meeting in Madrid on Wednesday (2). The meeting which took place at the CDM Gallur indoor arena, was the final meeting in the 2022 World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold level series.

Among the highlighted performers at the Villa de Madrid in Spain was World triple jump record-holder and Olympic champion Yulimar Rojas, who flirted with her world record mark when setting a world-leading mark of 15.41m to open her season in the event with a world-class performance to back her 6.81m PB in Liévin. The Venezuelan also had marks of 15.35m and 14.90m.

The jump on Wednesday is the second-longest indoors for Rojas behind her world record mark of 15.43, set also in Madrid on 21 Feb. 2020. Read more: Complete Results 2022 USATF Indoor Track and Field Championships Results

It was also a thrilling 3000m victory by Olympic champion Selemon Barega, who set a meeting record with 7:34.03 and defeated his compatriot Lamecha Girma (7:34.09), and Spanish duo Adel Mechaal (7:35.26), and Mohamed Katir (7:35.73).

Complete results from the 2022 Villa de Madrid

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 60m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elijah HALL USA 6.57
2 Michael RODGERS USA 6.6
3 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.62
4 Joris VAN GOOL NED 6.62
5 Jeremiah AZU GBR 6.63
6 Sergio LÓPEZ ESP 6.69
7 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 6.7
8 Luis Gabriel PEREIRA SILVA BRA 6.72
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elijah HALL USA 6.61
2 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.65
3 Joris VAN GOOL NED 6.66
4 Sergio LÓPEZ ESP 6.72
5 José GONZALEZ ESP 6.81
6 Manuel HERNÁNDEZ ESP 6.92
7 Ignacio SAEZ ESP 7.15
Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael RODGERS USA 6.65
2 Jeremiah AZU GBR 6.71
3 Luis Gabriel PEREIRA SILVA BRA 6.72
4 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 6.72
5 Ricardo SÁNCHEZ ESP 6.83
6 Ricardo MATEO ESP 7
7 Sean SAFO-ANTWI GHA 7.07
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 800m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elliot GILES GBR 1:45.43
2 Mariano GARCÍA ESP 1:45.82
3 Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:45.97
4 Adrián BEN ESP 1:46.17
5 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:46.18
6 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:46.72
7 Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:47.41
8 Michael SARUNI KEN 2:25.90
Pablo SÁNCHEZ-VALLADARES ESP DNF
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 3000m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Selemon BAREGA ETH 7:34.03
2 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 7:34.09
3 Adel MECHAAL ESP 7:35.26
4 Mohamed KATIR ESP 7:35.73
5 Hugo HAY FRA 7:41.59
6 Addisu YIHUNE ETH 7:47.53
7 Jacob KOSGEI KEN 7:48.32
8 Sebastián MARTOS ESP 7:50.68
9 Mohamed FARES MAR 7:50.85
10 Sergio JIMÉNEZ ESP 7:51.98
11 Santiago CATROFE URU 7:52.27
12 Isaac NADER POR 7:53.40
13 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERI 7:53.79
14 Thomas MORTIMER GBR 7:56.66
Abderrahman EL KHAYAMI ESP DNF
Hicham AKANKAM MAR DNF
Alberto GUERRERO ESP DNF
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s Triple Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 17.12
2 Max HEß GER 16.85
3 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.67
4 Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS GRE 16.36
5 Tiago PEREIRA POR 16.28
6 José BELLIDO ESP 15.73
7 Simo LIPSANEN FIN 15.08
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s Shot Put indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 21.91
2 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.83
3 Zane WEIR ITA 21.4
4 Nick PONZIO ITA 21.14
5 Francisco BELO POR 20.64
6 Bob BERTEMES LUX 20.35
7 Carlos TOBALINA ESP 20.24
8 Tsanko ARNAUDOV POR 20.15
9 José Angel PINEDO ESP 18.04
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 400m indoor
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 51.21
2 Modesta Justė MORAUSKAITĖ LTU 51.63
3 Phil HEALY IRL 51.66
4 Laura BUENO ESP 53.06
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sophie BECKER IRL 52.98
2 Hanne CLAES BEL 53.05
3 Anita HORVAT SLO 53.15
4 Aauri Lorena BOKESA ESP 53.22
5 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 53.59
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 1500m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:57.38
2 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 4:02.22
3 Freweyni HAILU ETH 4:03.38
4 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:10.25
5 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:10.32
6 Águeda MUÑOZ ESP 4:10.50
7 Jessica HULL AUS 4:11.39
8 Meraf BAHTA SWE 4:11.84
9 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 4:12.14
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF
Linden HALL AUS DNF
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 60mH indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zoë SEDNEY NED 7.95
2 Reetta HURSKE FIN 8
3 Sarah LAVIN IRL 8.14
4 Teresa ERRANDONEA ESP 8.16
5 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 8.2
6 Catarina QUEIROS POR 8.23
7 Aitana RADSMA ESP 8.33
Xènia BENACH ESP DNS
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Reetta HURSKE FIN 8.04
2 Sarah LAVIN IRL 8.08
3 Teresa ERRANDONEA ESP 8.21
4 Aitana RADSMA ESP 8.35
5 Mireia LÓPEZ ESP 8.47
Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zoë SEDNEY NED 8.08
2 Xènia BENACH ESP 8.11
3 Catarina QUEIROS POR 8.2
4 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 8.43
5 Carmen SÁNCHEZ ESP 8.58
Elba PARMO ESP DQ
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s High Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.96
2 Ella JUNNILA FIN 1.9
3 Marija VUKOVIĆ MNE 1.87
4 Emily BORTHWICK GBR 1.87
5 Heta TUURI FIN 1.83
6 Jennifer RODRIGUEZ COL 1.78
World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Long Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.67
2 Fátima DIAME ESP 6.51
3 Larissa IAPICHINO ITA 6.45
4 Irati MITXELENA ESP 6.43
5 Evelise VEIGA POR 6.34
María VICENTE ESP NM
Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 7.56
2 Enrique LLOPIS ESP 7.56
3 David KING GBR 7.57
4 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.64
5 Gregor TRABER GER 7.7
6 Jason JOSEPH SUI 7.82
7 Abdel Kader LARRINAGA POR 7.89
Andrew POZZI GBR DNS
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 7.59
2 David KING GBR 7.61
3 Gregor TRABER GER 7.69
4 Andrew POZZI GBR 7.73
5 Kevin SÁNCHEZ ESP 7.88
6 Daniel CISNEROS ESP 7.89
7 Ernesto PRADOS ESP 8.13
8 Ignacio DE ESQUIROZ ESP 8.24
Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jason JOSEPH SUI 7.6
2 Enrique LLOPIS ESP 7.64
3 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.64
4 Abdel Kader LARRINAGA POR 7.67
5 Mario REVENGA ESP 8.09
6 Alejandro BALAGUER ESP 8.29
Yaqoub ALYOUHA KUW DQ
Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s 800m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Catriona BISSET AUS 2:00.10
2 Adelle TRACEY GBR 2:01.89
3 Christina HERING GER 2:01.99
4 Jenny SELMAN GBR 2:02.14
5 Sara KUIVISTO FIN 2:02.36
6 Lorena MARTÍN ESP 2:02.96
7 Lucia PINACCHIO ESP 2:04.51
8 Lorea IBARZABAL ESP 2:04.79
9 Natalia ROMERO ESP 2:04.92
Elena MORENO HUERTA ESP DNF
Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s Triple Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.41
2 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.08
3 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.63

Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

The latest Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon 2022 results on Sunday (23) as Ethiopians Siranesh Yirga and Abdela Godana won the respective titles.

Advertisement